• Home
  • Politics
  • Modi Cabinet 3.0: Full List of portfolios of council of ministers

Lok Sabha Elections 2024

Narendra Modi Cabinet 3.0: Full List of portfolios of council of ministers in PM Modi 3.0 govt

Modi Cabinet 2024: For the third time, Narendra Modi has taken the oath of office as prime minister of India. He took taken oath at a Rashtrapati Bhavan occasion alongside his new government. In several aspects, Modi 3.0 differs from Modi 1.0 and Modi 2.0. In addition to having more ministers than in the previous two administrations, this cabinet also includes a large number of Members of partner parties.

Modi Cabinet 3.0: Full List of portfolios of council of ministers
Who received Cabinet position in Modi 3.0? Who has been appointed Minister of State? Here is the full listing of Modi's new Cabinet 3.0

PM Modi Cabinet 3.0

 

Who received Cabinet position in Modi 3.0? Who has been appointed Minister of State?  Here is the full listing of Modi's new Cabinet 2024

 

Narendra Modi has been sworn in as India's prime minister for the third time. He took oath along with his new cabinet at a function held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Modi 3.0 is different from Modi 1.0 and Modi 2.0 in many ways. Not only the number of ministers in this cabinet is more than the rest of the two terms, but many MPs of allied parties have also been included in the cabinet.

 

In Modi 3.0, the total number of ministers will be 72, of which 30 will be part of the cabinet. Apartfrom these, five ministers have been given independent charge, and 36 MPs have been given the rank of minister of state. The portfolio has not been divided at the moment and it will be decided in the coming time. For example, there are many ministers of Modi 2.0 who have also been included in the Modi 3.0 cabinet.other ministers are taking oath.

 

The first time ministers from the BJP are  Sukanta Majumder (West Bengal), Kamlesh Paswan (Uttar Pradesh), Durga Das Uikey (Madhya Pradesh), Satish Dubey (Bihar), Raj Bhushan Chaudhary (Bihar),  C R Paatil (Gujarat), Sanjay Seth (Jharkhand),  Bhagirath Chaudhary (Rajasthan), V Somanna (Karnataka), Harsh Malhotra (Delhi),  Savitri Thakur (UP), Prataprao Jadhav (Maharashtra), Kamaljeet Sehrawat (Delhi),  George Kurian (Kerala), Tokhan Sahu (Chhattisgarh), Kirti Vardhan Singh (UP), Nimuben Bambhniya (Gujarat), Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma (Andhra Pradesh),  Murlidhar Mohol (Maharashtra), Bandi Sanjay Kumar (Telangana) and Pabitra Margherita (Assam).

 

Here is Prime Minister Narendra Modi 3.0 portfolios

 

 

S.No. Candidate Name Ministry Party State Constituency Names
1 Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space Bharatiya Janata Party Uttar Pradesh Varanasi Lok Sabha constituency

 

Here is the full list of portfolios of council of ministers in PM Modi 3.0 govt: Who gets what

 

 

S.No. Candidate Name Ministry Party State Constituency Names
1 Amit Shah Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Cooperation Bharatiya Janata Party Gujarat Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency
2 Rajnath Singh Ministry of Defence Bharatiya Janata Party Uttar Pradesh Lucknow Lok Sabha constituency
3 Nitin Gadkari Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Bharatiya Janata Party Mharashtra Nagpur Lok Sabha constituency
4 JP Nadda Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Bharatiya Janata Party Gujarat Rajya Sabha members from Gujarat
5 Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Ministry of External Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Gujarat Rajya Sabha members from Gujarat
6 Shivraj Singh Chouhan Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Rural Development Bharatiya Janata Party Madhya Pradesh Vidisha Lok Sabha constituency
7 Nirmala Sitharaman Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Corporate Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Karnataka Rajya Sabha members from Karnataka
8 Manohar Lal Khattar Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Power Bharatiya Janata Party Haryana Karnal Lok Sabha constituency
9 HD Kumaraswamy Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Steel Bharatiya Janata Party Karnataka lok Sabha members from Mandya
10 Piyush Goyal Ministry of Commerce and Industry Bharatiya Janata Party Maharashtra Rajya Sabha members from Maharashtra
11 Dharmendra Pradhan Ministry of Education Bharatiya Janata Party Odisha Sambalpur Lok Sabha constituency
12 Jitan Ram Manjhi Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Bharatiya Janata Party Bihar Gaya Lok Sabha constituency
13 Lalan Singh Ministry of Panchayati Raj Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Janta Dal Bihar Munger Lok Sabha constituency
14 Sarbananda Sonowal Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Bharatiya Janata Party Assam Rajya Sabha members from Assam
15 Virendra Kumar Khatik Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Bharatiya Janata Party Madhya Pradesh Tikamgarh Lok Sabha constituency
16 Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu Ministry of Civil Aviation Telugu Desam Party Andhra Pradesh Srikakulam Lok Sabha constituency
17 Prahlad Joshi Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Bharatiya Janata Party Karnataka Dharwad Lok Sabha constituency
18 Jual Oram Ministry of Tribal Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Odisha Sundargarh Lok Sabha constituency
19 Giriraj Singh Ministry of Textiles Bharatiya Janata Party Bihar Begusarai Lok Sabha constituency
20 Ashwini Vaishnaw Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology Bharatiya Janata Party Odisha Rajya Sabha member from Odisha
21 Jyotiraditya Scindia Ministry of Communications,Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Bharatiya Janata Party Madhya Pradesh Guna Lok Sabha constituency
22 Bhupendra Yadav Ministry of Environment and Forests Bharatiya Janata Party Rajasthan Alwar Lok Sabha constituency
23 Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Ministry of Tourism; Ministry of Culture Bharatiya Janata Party Rajasthan Jodhpur Lok Sabha constituency
24 Annpurna Devi Ministry of Women & Child Development Bharatiya Janata Party Jharkhand Kodarma Assembly constituency
25 Kiren Rijiju Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs,Ministry of Minority Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Arunachal Pradesh Lok Sabha MP from Arunachal Pradesh.
26 Hardeep Singh Puri Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Bharatiya Janata Party Uttar Pradesh Rajya Sabha member from Uttar Pradesh
27 Mansukh Mandaviya Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Bharatiya Janata Party Gujarat Rajya Sabha member from Gujarat
28 G Kishan Reddy Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Mines Bharatiya Janata Party Telangana Secunderabad Lok Sabha constituency
29 Chirag Paswan Ministry of Food Processing Industries Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas) Bihar Hajipur Lok Sabha constituency
30 CR Patil Ministry of Jal Shakti Bharatiya Janata Party  Gujarat Navsari Lok Sabha constituency
31 Rao Inderjit Singh Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning, Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Bharatiya Janata Party Haryana Gurgaon Lok Sabha constituency
32 Jitendra Ministry of Science and Technology; Ministry of Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; Minister of State in the Department of Space Bharatiya Janata Party Jammu and Kashmir (union territory) Udhampur Lok Sabha constituency
33 Arjun Ram Meghwal Ministry of Law and Justice, Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Rajasthan Lok Sabha member from Rajasthan
34 Prataorao Ganpatrao Jadav Ministry of Ayush, Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Shiv Sena Maharashtra Buldhana Lok Sabha constituency
35 Jayant Chaudhary Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Minister of State in the Ministry of Education Rashtriya Lok Dal Uttar Pradesh Rajya Sabha member from Uttar Pradesh
36 Jitin Prasad MoS Ministry of Commerce and Industry, MoS Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. Bharatiya Janata Party Uttar Pradesh Dhaurahra Lok Sabha constituency
37 Shripad Yesso Naik MoS Ministry of Power; MoS Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Bharatiya Janata Party Goa North Goa Lok Sabha constituency
38 Pankaj Chaudhary MoS Ministry of Finance Bharatiya Janata Party Uttar Pradesh Maharajganj, Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha constituency
39 Krishan Pal MoS Ministry of Cooperation Bharatiya Janata Party Haryana Faridabad Lok Sabha constituency
40 Ramdas Bandu Athawale MoS Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Republican Party of India (Athawale) Maharashtra Rajya Sabha member from Maharashtra
41 Ram Nath Thakur MoS Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Janta Dal Bihar Rajya Sabha member from Bihar
42 Nityanand Rai MoS Ministry of Home Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Bihar Hajipur Assembly constituency
43 Anupriya Singh Patel MoS Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, MoS Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers Apna Dal-Soneylal Uttar Pradesh Mirzapur Lok Sabha constituency
44 V Somanna MoS Ministry of Jal Shakti, MoS Ministry of Railways Bharatiya Janata Party Maharashtra Govindraj Nagar Assembly constituency
45 Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani MoS Ministry of Rural Development, MoS Ministry of Communications Telugu Desam Party Andhra Pradesh Guntur Lok Sabha constituency
46 S. P. Singh Baghel MoS Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, MoS Ministry of Panchayati Raj Bharatiya Janata Party Uttar Pradesh Agra Lok Sabha constituency
47 Shobha Karandlaje MoS Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, MoS Ministry of Labour and Employment Bharatiya Janata Party Karnataka Udupi Chikmagalur Lok Sabha constituency
48 Kirti Vardhan Singh MoS Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, MoS Ministry of External Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Uttar Pradesh Gonda Lok Sabha constituency
49 BL Verma MoS Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, MoS Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Bharatiya Janata Party Uttar Pradesh Rajya Sabha member from Uttar Pradesh
50 Shantanu Thakur MoS Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Bharatiya Janata Party West Bengal Bangaon Lok Sabha constituency
51 Suresh Gopi MoS Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, MoS Ministry of Tourism Bharatiya Janata Party Kerala Thrissur Lok Sabha constituency
52 L. Murugan MoS Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, MoS Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Tamilnadu Nilgiris constituency
53 Ajay Tamta MoS Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Bharatiya Janata Party Uttarakhand Almora constituency
54 Bandi Sanjay Kumar MoS Ministry of Home Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Telangana Karimnagar Lok Sabha constituency
55 Kamlesh Paswan MoS Ministry of Rural Development Bharatiya Janata Party Uttar Pradesh Bansgaon Lok Sabha constituency
56 Bhagirath Choudhary MoS Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Bharatiya Janata Party Rajasthan Kishangarh Assembly constituency
57 Satish Chandra Dubey MoS Ministry of Coal, MoS Ministry of Mines Bharatiya Janata Party Bihar Valmiki Nagar Lok Sabha constituency
58 Sanjay Seth MoS Ministry of Defence Bharatiya Janata Party Jharkhand Ranchi Lok Sabha constituency
59 Ravneet Singh Bittu MoS Ministry of Food Processing Industries, MoS Ministry of Railways Bharatiya Janata Party Punjab Ludhiana Lok Sabha constituency
60 Durga Das Uikey MoS Ministry of Tribal Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Madhya Pradesh Betul Lok Sabha constituency
61 Raksha Nikhil Khadse MoS Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Bharatiya Janata Party Maharashtra Raver Lok Sabha constituency
62 Sukanta Majumdar MoS Ministry of Education, MoS Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Bharatiya Janata Party West Bengal Balurghat Lok Sabha constituency
63 Savitri Thakur MoS Ministry of Women and Child Development Bharatiya Janata Party Madhya Pradesh Dhar Lok Sabha constituency
64 Tokhan Sahu MoS Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party Chhattisgarh Bilaspur Lok Sabha constituency
65 Raj Bhushan Choudhary MoS Ministry of Jal Shakti Bharatiya Janata Party Bihar Muzaffarpur Lok Sabha constituency
66 Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma MoS Ministry of Heavy Industries, MoS Ministry of Steel Bharatiya Janata Party Andhra Pradesh Narasapuram Lok Sabha constituency
67 Harsh Malhotra MoS Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, MoS Ministry of Corporate Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party National Capital Territory of Delhi East Delhi Lok Sabha constituency
68 Nimuben Bambhania MoS Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Bharatiya Janata Party Gujarat Bhavnagar Lok Sabha constituency
69 Murlidhar Mohol MoS Ministry of Cooperation, MoS Ministry of Civil Aviation Bharatiya Janata Party Maharashtra Pune Lok Sabha constituency
70 George Kurian MoS Ministry of Minority Affairs, MoS Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Bharatiya Janata Party Kerala Rajya Sabha member from Kerala
71 Pabitra Margherita MoS Ministry of External Affairs, MoS Ministry of Textiles Bharatiya Janata Party Assam Rajya Sabha member from Assam

 


Arambagh constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Arambagh constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Arambagh Constituency, West Bengal Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Updates: Mitali Bag won the seat by 6399...
Nandurbar Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024
2024 Lok Sabha Election Results

Nandurbar Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Adv. Gowaal Kagada Padavi of the Indian National Congress won the Nandurbar constituency in the 2024...
Navsari Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Navsari Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Navsari , Gujarat Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Updates: C R PATIL won the seat by 773551 votes by defeat...
Nanded Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024
2024 Lok Sabha Election Results

Nanded Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Chavan Vasantrao Balwantrao of the Indian National Congress won the Nanded constituency in the 2024 ...
Mahesena Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Mahesena Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Mahesena, Gujarat Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Updates: HARIBHAI PATEL won the seat by 328046 votes by d...
Nagpur Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024
2024 Lok Sabha Election Results

Nagpur Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Nitin Jairam Gadkari of the BJP won the Nagpur constituency in the 2024 Lok Sabha elections by 137,6...
Ghatal constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Ghatal constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Ghatal Constituency, West Bengal Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Updates: Deepak Adhikari who was also been...
Mumbai South Central Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024
2024 Lok Sabha Election Results

Mumbai South Central Constituency Lok Sabha Election Results 2024

Anil Yeshwant Desai of Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackrey) won the Mumbai South Central constituen...